VoiceRack FX no Sound - Update

  1. #1 by Gerhard Hrubos on 03-06-2015
    Gerhard Hrubos's Avatar
    Posts: 7

    VoiceRack FX no Sound - Update


    Could solve the problem :

    Wrong (missing) configuration of AudioBus. After linking proper (standard) IO devices into the chain it worked fine.

    Kind regards

    Gerhard Hrubos
  2. #2 by Craig Fraser on 03-09-2015
    Craig Fraser's Avatar
    Posts: 97

    Hi Gerhard,

    Sorry I'm not sure which issue you're talking about for VoiceRack FX.

    Could you detail what went wrong and how you fixed it with AudioBus?

    Thanks!

    Craig
  3. #3 by Gerhard Hrubos on 03-11-2015
    Gerhard Hrubos's Avatar
    Posts: 7

    Hi Craig, thx for reply !
    Again, for sure : I use an iPad 4 64GB plugged into a Focusrite iTrack Dock. Have plugged in
    Guitar and Mike. I can hear (unprocessed) voice and guitar well.
    Have tried out a lot of apps for guitar and voice.
    VLRack FX for me seemed to be the simplest one concerning (simple) voice processing.
    After installment :
    Tried out VL Rack FX standalone - can't hear anything but my - unprocessed - voice running
    over the dock.
    Looked for information at YouTube, had nothing found (OK, a half minute ad and a french
    spoken clip).
    Then loaded AudioBus. No idea how to deal with AB, simply put VR into the chain but heard
    nothing. So I played a little bit around with AB, found that there I can plug in a "system input"
    and a "system output" into the chain.
    Now VLR worked fine - as far as an iPad app is able to . . .
    Since I also own a VoiceLive Touch 2 however I immediately went back to VLT2.
    Did it not because VLR is bad, no, it's generally spoken lack of relyability of an iPad app (it's
    simply a touch screen issue).
    Nothing that I would use in front of an auditorium or on stage. No doubt that VLR is nice at
    home or for making a video clip.
    Hope I could help a little bit !
    Kind regards
    Gerhard
  4. #4 by Craig Fraser on 03-11-2015
    Craig Fraser's Avatar
    Posts: 97

    Thanks Gerhard,

    I'll create a FAQ with the AudioBus info about a system input and output to work with docks.

    Cheers,
    Craig
  5. #5 by Chris M on 02-27-2016
    Chris M's Avatar
    Posts: 0
    Hi,

    Today I bought the bundle voice jam studio and voice rack.
    For setup I have a mobile pre ( audio interface) on a usb hub with power source connected via camera kit connected to my iPad. But I have no sound I can hear.

    As this setup works perfectly with the app Garage band, also with monitor on I was hoping this would also work.

    Is there a way to make this work?
    Best regards
    Chris
  6. #6 by Chris M on 02-27-2016
    Chris M's Avatar
    Posts: 0
    Hi

    Now it Works

    All the best
    Chris