VoiceJam Studio and Audiobus problem

  1. #1 by Alan Brown on 12-07-2014
    Alan Brown's Avatar
    Posts: 2

    VoiceJam Studio and Audiobus problem


    It seems that VoiceJam Studio cannot be set as an Output option in Audiobus, in spite of what the user manual indicates. I can only select VoiceJam Studio as an input, but would like to be able to feed other apps into it.

    Can anyone help? (iPad 4, iOS 8.1.1, Audiobus 2.1.8)
  2. #2 by Steve Schreiber on 12-31-2014
    Steve Schreiber's Avatar
    Posts: 79
    Bump for same issue. iPad air 2, iOS 8.1.2
  3. #3 by Steve Schreiber on 12-31-2014
    Steve Schreiber's Avatar
    Posts: 79
    Also just tried it on iPad air 1, iOS 7.1.2 with same results. However, both devices have AB version 2.1.8 installed. Is there an incompatibility with this version of AB?
  4. #4 by Shawn Davison on 02-25-2015
    Shawn Davison's Avatar
    Posts: 0

    Hi,

    Try booting VoiceJam Studio before booting Audiobus.
  5. #5 by Barry J on 03-15-2016
    Barry J's Avatar
    Posts: 0

    I tried what you suggested on an iPad air and it still doesn't work. This defeats the purpose of me buying this app if I can't use it as an output.
  6. #6 by Matt Connell on 03-16-2016
    Matt Connell's Avatar
    Posts: 8
    This user made a nice tutorial on using VJS as an output for Audiobus...

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AQkciGofieA

    Regardless, I will dig in today and see if I can nail down why you may be having any trouble. Thanks for your patience!