VL3 can't receive and send Tempo via MIDI ?

  1. #41 by Craig Fraser on 02-16-2017
    Craig Fraser's Avatar
    Posts: 97

    Hi Kat,

    There's a setting in BB to send MIDI clock when stopped. It's in the setup menu somewhere. That should help.

    Hi DustBG,

    VL3 only slaves to MIDI and doesn't send clock out of the unit.

    Cheers,
    Craig
  2. #42 by Kat Mann on 02-16-2017
    Kat Mann's Avatar
    Posts: 0

    Craig I got the vl3 to Slave but the vl3 diedhf redouhd to a stop command
  3. #43 by Craig Fraser on 02-16-2017
    Craig Fraser's Avatar
    Posts: 97

    Hi Kat,

    We don't respond to any MIDI Start/Stop/Continue messages. Are you trying to get the BB to stop/start the looper?

    -Craig
  4. #44 by Kat Mann on 02-16-2017
    Kat Mann's Avatar
    Posts: 0

    I'm sorry man - I'm real impressed with u guys and the With u do - I'm just one guy - do u see the voice Live 3 if u stop the beat buddy or looper it's out of sync after that i- do u have to print the drum tracks ?
    Beat buddy suggested adding a command that would let the looper stop when u stop the beat buddy - that would solve it in the firmware - u mY be on to greener pastures I see this vl3 is from 2 years ago I just bought mine - so if u haven't done it in the years u prob won't right
  5. #45 by Mark A Ellis on 02-05-2018
    Mark A Ellis's Avatar
    Posts: 5
    https://youtu.be/W5lfb4NRilI

    https://youtu.be/n-c2hk4o9iA

    https://youtu.be/uFuA75ehamA

    https://youtu.be/kHm95AIgHoA

    I use iconnect middi 4 to connect and rout to all my devices plus’s it charges the iPad without camera connector.
  6. #46 by Spearet on 02-17-2018
    Spearet's Avatar
    Posts: 19

    VL3 can receive midi clock (as slave) -Ok! VL3X-???

    VL3 can receive midi clock (as slave) - Ok! I used this for my VL3.
    VL3X (Extreme) can receive midi clock (as slave) - ???