VoiceJam Studio bug with Audiobus

  1. #1 by geraldo felipe dos santos806006 on 03-02-2016
    geraldo felipe dos santos806006's Avatar
    Posts: 2

    VoiceJam Studio bug with Audiobus

    VoiceJam studio stopped loading into audiobus.





    image.png

    image.png
  2. #2 by Craig Fraser on 03-02-2016
    Craig Fraser's Avatar
    Posts: 97

    Hi Geraldo,

    Did you try tapping to start and it fails?

    Also, is Background Audio enabled in VoiceJam Studio?

    Cheers,
    Craig
  3. #3 by geraldo felipe dos santos806006 on 03-02-2016
    geraldo felipe dos santos806006's Avatar
    Posts: 2
    Yes!
    The background audio is enabled. As you can see in the pictures, it don't load, neither in the input nor in the output of the Audiobus.
  4. #4 by geraldo felipe dos santos806006 on 03-02-2016
    geraldo felipe dos santos806006's Avatar
    Posts: 2
    This started after the last update .
  5. #5 by jer_59494 on 05-20-2016
    jer_59494's Avatar
    Posts: 0

    Hi, this just started happening to me as well right after I updated to iOS 9.3.2 on an iphone 6. I was routing figure into VJS through the metronome channel and system audio into the vocal fx... Worked flawlessly before but after the Apple update it hasn't worked. Both apps are current with updates as of now but audiobus is still compromised as well as the import loop function, which is crashing.
  6. #6 by Craig Fraser on 05-26-2016
    Craig Fraser's Avatar
    Posts: 97

    Hi Jer,

    I'll pass this on to the VoiceJam dev's. I'm admittedly shallow on knowledge of the interapp/audiobus stuff.

    -Craig
  7. #7 by Matt Connell on 07-12-2016
    Matt Connell's Avatar
    Posts: 8

    An update has been posted to iTunes with the updated Audiobus SDK, so this problem should be fixed now.